In the course of LaserBond Ltd's (ABN 24 057 636 692) business in Australia, there may be circumstances where LaserBond collects personal information and this Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

LaserBond is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by LaserBond will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which LaserBond has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by LaserBond and what they can do if they are unhappy with LaserBond’s treatment of their personal information.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, via the uploading of an updated version of the Privacy Policy on

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom LaserBond currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

LaserBond collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • providing goods and services and related information to customers, and administering customer accounts;
  • to service shareholders of LaserBond securities
  • engaging suppliers, contractors and other personnel;
  • responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • interacting with people via our websites;
  • to consider applications for employment;
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions; and
  • security video surveillance at LaserBond sites.

The kinds of personal information collected and held by LaserBond include (depending on the circumstances) names, addresses and other contact details, details about a person’s work experience and other qualifications, date of birth, driver’s licence details, bank account details, photographs and video footage.

Where reasonable and practicable, LaserBond will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for LaserBond to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents, from a source of publicly available information or from an employer.

Personal information collected by LaserBond is held in a variety of formats, including hard copy format and on LaserBond’s computer systems.

If LaserBond receives personal information that LaserBond has not requested (unsolicited information) and LaserBond determines that LaserBond could not have collected that information under the Australian Privacy Principles if LaserBond had requested it, then LaserBond will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where practicable, you may deal with LaserBond anonymously or by pseudonym.

LaserBond will not collect sensitive information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of LaserBond’s functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

LaserBond may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, LaserBond may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request LaserBond not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting LaserBond either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

LaserBond respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

LaserBond will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from LaserBond). Where such a disclosure is necessary, LaserBond will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, LaserBond will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce LaserBond's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
(c) required or authorised by law; or
(d) permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Under no circumstances will LaserBond sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

LaserBond will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by LaserBond is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, LaserBond does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

LaserBond will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which LaserBond is authorised to use it.

A person may request to access personal information about them held by LaserBond. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

LaserBond will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
(d) providing access would prejudice LaserBond’s legal rights; or
(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

LaserBond may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

LaserBond will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact LaserBond in writing at the address below.

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by LaserBond of the LaserBond Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code or a registered APP Code which binds LaserBond (if any), a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact LaserBond” below.

LaserBond takes all complaints seriously and any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

If there are any questions regarding the LaserBond Privacy Policy or the way that LaserBond manages personal information or if there are any concerns about LaserBond’s treatment of personal information, then LaserBond may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

LaserBond Privacy Officer
2/57 Anderson Road
Smeaton Grange NSW 2567

P: +61 2 4631 4500